Returns

Our Philosophy

At Back Centre we are here for you and believe that we are your advocate by delivering to you the very best  quality products.

We understand that there may come a time where you need to return a product you have purchased from us. We want to make the returns process as simple and easy as possible for you.

Our Returns Policy

If any product you purchase from us is faulty, damaged (through no fault of your own), not fit for its usual purpose, or you have simply changed your mind we will gladly exchange it, refund it or can arrange for it to be repaired subject to the specific points below.

What we ask of you:

  • When returning your purchase please bring your original receipt.
  • Where possible please return the product in its original packaging.

General Points

  • No receipt? No problems, if your product is in saleable condition we’ll gladly offer you an exchange.
  • For technology products, we may need to send your product to the manufacturer for repair or direct you to their nearest repair agent*

*Products classified as “Technology”

  • If the product you are returning is faulty and is covered by a manufacturer’s warranty then we may need to send your product or refer you to the manufacturer or repair agent for repair. Below are some examples of products that commonly come with a manufacturer’s warranty:
  • Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

Privacy Policy

Back Centre is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Back Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Back Centre customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Back Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes, only data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Back Centre reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Back Centre reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Back Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, contact us.